InvoiceTools

A free alternative to Bill.com

No account, no per-user pricing, nothing uploaded unless you save, share or use AI.

BILL, the company behind Bill.com, automates approvals, supplier payments and accounting sync, which matters once you have a finance function. The free invoice generator here does the send-an-invoice part, free, with nothing to set up.

The short answer

If you have bills to approve, suppliers to pay and an accounting system to sync with, BILL is built for that workflow. If you are a small business that just needs to send an invoice and get paid, it is more than you need.

BILL plans and prices

PlanPriceWhat it includes
Essentials$49 per user a monthPayables and receivables, standard approval policies, accounting sync by CSV import and export
Team$65 per user a monthAdds automatic two-way sync with QuickBooks Online, QuickBooks Pro, QuickBooks Premier and Xero, and custom user roles
Corporate$89 per user a monthAdds sync with Oracle NetSuite, Sage Intacct and Microsoft Dynamics, custom approval policies, checks and international payments
EnterpriseCustom pricingAdds QuickBooks Enterprise sync, multiple entities, API access and single sign-on

Checked on 18 September 2026 on BILL's own pricing page. Prices are per user per month. Prices change; their page has the live numbers.

BILL vs InvoiceTools, side by side

WhatInvoiceToolsBILL
PriceFree to make documents; optional Pro and Business plansFrom $49 per user a month
Approval workflowsNoYes, approval policies on every plan
Accounts payablePurchase orders only; money out on the dashboard for signed-in usersYes, the core of the product
Accounting syncExport PDF, CSV or JSON. QuickBooks and Xero import files with Business reportsCSV on Essentials; automatic sync from Team
Paying suppliersNoACH ($0.59 each), virtual card, card; checks and international payments on Corporate
Invoicing clientsYes, several document types with trade line itemsYes, as part of receivables
Best forA sole trader or small firm sending invoicesA finance team with approvals and volume
Account neededNo, unless you want saved clients and sendingYes, with users, roles and approval rules to set up

BILL facts from its own pages, checked on 18 September 2026.

Who BILL suits better

BILL solves a problem this site does not touch. If money is going out as well as coming in, if bills need approving by more than one person, if everything has to land in QuickBooks, Xero or NetSuite without rekeying, that is a real workflow and BILL automates it. Once you have a finance function rather than a shoebox, it is the right tool.

Who this site suits

This site suits the business whose only finance workflow is sending invoices and chasing them. The free invoice generator loads your trade's line items with starting prices you edit, the account statement generator and the AR aging calculator cover the chasing, and the payment links tool puts a pay link from your own processor on the invoice. Chasing is the real cost either way: the late payment statistics show how long invoices take to clear.

Other honest comparisons

Written the same way: what each tool does better, and where this site fits.

Common questions

Is there a free alternative to Bill.com?

For making and sending invoices, yes. This site does that free with no account. It does not do approval workflows, supplier payments or accounting sync.

Does Bill.com have a free plan?

Not for payables and receivables. When checked on 18 September 2026, those plans started at $49 per user a month (Essentials). BILL's separate spend and expense product was listed at $0 per user.

How much does Bill.com cost?

On 18 September 2026: Essentials $49, Team $65 and Corporate $89 per user a month, with Enterprise priced on request. ACH payments to suppliers were $0.59 each and mailed checks $1.99.

Can this site sync with QuickBooks like Bill.com?

Not today. You can export documents as PDF, CSV or JSON and bring them in yourself, but there is no live sync.

Is Bill.com overkill for a small business?

Often, yes. It is built for approval chains, syncing to an accounting ledger and paying suppliers at volume. If nobody has to approve your invoices before they go out, you are paying for the approval workflow and using the invoice form.

Can I use this instead of Bill.com for receivables?

For producing and sending the documents, yes. For chasing them, the statement generator and the aging calculator cover what most small businesses need. What you will not get is automatic payment capture or a ledger sync.

See all eight comparisons, or check what is free and what has an allowance.

Send it yourself, or send it and watch it

Everything here is free. Generators, calculators and downloads need no account. Send a document as a link instead and you see when it was opened, which line they questioned, and who signed it, so chasing becomes a decision rather than a guess.

The first four documents you send as a tracked link are free with an account. Everything else on InvoiceTools.com stays free. Generators, calculators and downloads need no account; template designs need a free one.